School: Inis Sionnach (Haulbowline) (roll number 3195)

Haulbowline Island, Co. Cork
Gearóid Ó Hiarfhlatha

1. Severe Weather
    In midsummer about the year 1896 a thunderstorm passed over Cork County. Before the storm a stillness seemed to surround the countryside and sounds were magnified. Then faint rumbling noises were heard, followed by scattered drops of rain. The sky assumed a leaden colour and light seemed dimmer. A loud clap of thunder with startling suddness followed at intervals by still louder crashes as if a lot of iron nails were lifted high and let fall suddenly.
    Vivid flashes of lightning appeared to dance in front of everybody so bright was the reflection. Rain poured in a deluge after the first loud clap and increased in fury after each succeeding crash. A lot of cattle were killed and trees were rent assunder, while the corn was beaten flat on the ground. Low lying lands were flooded. During the months of November and December about the year 1893 there was a terrible fall of snow which made the roads of the country impossible for seven weeks.
    Country people in the outlying districts could get no baker's bread or sugar for that period.
    Potatoes and oneway cake were used instead, and milk was used hot or cold instead of tea.
    Snow was piled up at an angle at each side from the centre of the roads to a level with the fences, which in the middle the depth would be 3½ to 4 feet. Sheep that sought
    1. processes and phenomena
    Eileen Mc Carthy