School: Inis Sionnach (Haulbowline) (roll number 3195)

Haulbowline Island, Co. Cork
Gearóid Ó Hiarfhlatha

1. In our district when the wind is South or south-west and blowing strong you will get rain as a rule. If a cat scratches wood it is a sign of a storm. When the cat turns his back to the fire it is a sign of rain. When there is what they call a mackerel sky it is a sign of a storm. In the summer time if you get a piece of seaweed and hang it up in the sun to get bone dry, and if any day you see it moist or damp it is a sure sign of rain. People say that if there is enough blue in the sky to make a cloak for the Blessed Virgin it is a sign of good weather, and if there is not it is a sign of good weather, and if there is not it is a sign of bad weather. Furrows in the clouds is a sign of rain. "When the sailors see the mare's tails," They hasten to lower and reef their sails." "A rainbow in the night is the shepherd's delight." "A rainbow in the morning is the shepherd's warning." " A ring around the moon is a sign of bad weather. When the sky is clear and the stars are twinkling it is a sign of frosty weather. When the swallow is flying low it is a sign of a gale. When there is a blue light in the fire it is a sign of rain. When a person has corns, and when they are hurting him it is a sign of rain. If there are a lot of flies around it is a sign of good weather. The first quarter of the moon on it's back is a sign of bad weather. When the clouds are dark and racing across the sky it is a sign of wind. When the clouds are dark and hang low it is a sign of rain. When the clouds are dark and hang low it is a sign of rain. When the clouds are very far away it is a sign of good
    Bernard Kiely
    Mr D. Kiely