School: Inis Sionnach (Haulbowline) (roll number 3195)

Haulbowline Island, Co. Cork
Gearóid Ó Hiarfhlatha

1. Although I have read that there was a spring-well near the Martello Tower on the Island over three hundred years ago, I am now informed that there are no springs here.
    Water is supplied by submarine-water-main from the mainland (Cobh). It comes from Tibbetstown and there is a supply tank on Spy Hill.
    The water-main was laid in 1901. Before that water was brought in Barges. The mains starts at Whitepoint and after dipping under the channel reaches the island about 100 yds east of the Ordnance Pier.
    There are two storage tanks on the island. One - the Battery tank and the other on the upper portions of the Martello Tower.
    After serving this island the main is continued to Spike Island - Part of this main is submarine. A new fully submarine water-main was laid between the two islands in Nov Dec 1937. Spike Island has a large rain water supply and has storage tanks which could supply ordinary needs for about six months.
    Dec. 1938. A new Submarine Water main from Cobh to Haulbowline is being laid at the moment.
    Charles O' Connell