School: Inis Sionnach (Haulbowline) (roll number 3195)

Haulbowline Island, Co. Cork
Gearóid Ó Hiarfhlatha

1. (continued from previous page)
    "and she flooded astern. She was towed in with her bow out of the water and her crew working like [...]s to keep her afloat" (E. Burke)
    However there was a further difficulty awaiting them.
    The Dock at that time was only 500 ft. long and the "Spree" was 544 ft long so they had to put in the outer Caisson and pump the Basin also.
    The "Spree" was the Property of the North German Lloyd Co.
    The first ship docked after the Extension of the Dock was H.M.S. "Akillus".
    She was a large four funnelled cruiser with two twelve inch guns and four 7.5" secondary guns.
  2. Convicts from Spike Island worked at the excavating of the Dock and Basin. A fixed pile-Bridge was erected between the two islands.
    There was a small draw-bridge near Spike. Over this the convicts passed morning and evening with their warders. Bridges was called "Black Prince Pier". One day a convict ran amok. He slashed at one of the warders with a shovel and cut his ear clean off. He then tried to scale the piles to try and get out of the dock. A little convict from Tipperary disarmed and captured him. The latter got a remission of sentence.
    E. Burke