School: Inis Sionnach (Haulbowline) (roll number 3195)

Haulbowline Island, Co. Cork
Gearóid Ó Hiarfhlatha

1. Haulbowline
    J. O'Grady (Deceased)
    What is now known as the "Royal Cork Yacht Club" was established at Haulbowline as the "Water Club" in 1720. Its members were the gentry from Cork, Cobh and Passage West. The rules of the "Club" were strictly enforced. A special type of semi-ceremonial cross was to be worn and ruffles, long sleeves and long tailed wigs were forbidden.
    The Martello tower on the Ordnance side of the island was erected in 1804 when it was feared that Napoleon I would invade England. It is circular in shape, about forty feet high and thirty six feet in diameter. It is built of limestone. It consists of two storeys, the lower contained the stores and magazine and the upper contained the living rooms of the garrison. The only entrance is on the southern side about ten feet from the ground. Access was gained by means of a movable step-ladder.
    It is interesting to note that it was while he was employed by the British here on the island that John O'Connell, friend and associate of Wm. Francis Lomasney (Captain Mackey), obtained the information, re the plan of the tower, which led to the capture of the Martello at Fota on Dec. 26th 1867. This gave rise to the poem "John Bull in wonder, With voice like thunder, Declares such plunder he must dislike. They next may row in, And sack Haulbowline, Or in a sudden run off with Spike."
    T.D.S