School: Presentation Brothers' School, Cóbh

Cóbh, Co. Cork
An Bráthair Ó Doghair

1. (continued from previous page)
    morning some member of the Flynn family rowed from Ballybrazil to Aghada and brought the priest across to say mass in Temple Robin. He usually landed at a point near Flynn's house and on this account the point was known as Rinn an t-Sagairt. This privilege of taking the priest across to say mass was carefully kept in the Flynn family and even during the Penal Days when mass was said at the Mass Rock at East Ferry this custom was preserved.
    At that time the area around Bally brazil was much more populous than at present. Mr Denis O'Flynn told me that during his boyhood (some twenty years ago) an old woman from this district named Mary O'Sullivan often told him that there was a full team of twenty-one hurlers living between Glenmore and East Ferry. To-day there are some half-dozen houses on this by-way but there are several sited of houses which have fallen into decay in comparatively times.
    After the Famine the people of this locality fell on evil days. The Landlord of the area was [?] Bagwell whose descendants reside yet in a mansion beyond East Ferry. He was always regarded as the better type of landlord and was always popular with the tenants. Poverty was rife among the small holders on his estate following the Famine and traditions says that he paid the passage of more
    Rev. Robert O' Loughran
    Sagart