School: Presentation Brothers' School, Cóbh

Cóbh, Co. Cork
An Bráthair Ó Doghair

1. Prior to the Great Famine the Parochial arrangement of the great Island was much different to what at present obtains. Up to that time the Great Island was divided into two parts. One which was known as Clonmel comprised the Eastern portion of the Island and included in addition the districts of Passage and Monkstown on the mainland. The Church for this parish was situated in the district known as Ballinacrusha and the fact has probably some connection with the name of the locality. This church was situated in the vicinity of the Old Church Cemetery. In later times the Old Church came to be used as a parish Church and the older site at Ballinacrusha ceased to be used as a sacred building.
    The other half of the Island had its place of worship at Ballymore or Templerobin (Robert's Church) as it was then called (It is sometimes known by that name among the older people even to the present day. In addition to the island territory this parish included large areas on the mainland from Roche's Point to East Ferry and even to Midleton or very near it. At the time Mass was celebrated weekly at Ballymore but the priest did not reside there. He lived somewhere in the vicinity of Aghada. Every Sunday
    Rev. Robert O' Loughran
    Sagart