School: Presentation Brothers' School, Cóbh

Cóbh, Co. Cork
An Bráthair Ó Doghair

1. Presentation College Cobh was built in the year 1829 and the following years It was built as a pro-Cathedral just after the [relenation - meant to be relaxation?] of the Penal Laws which followed the granting of Emancipation. From the first the building was intended to be a college or boarding school when the cathedral would be completed. The building was taken over by the Presentation Brothers in 1889. There was no school then where the National Primary School stands now nor was there any school where the Convent School stands. At that time the boys' school school was situated at Orelia place [adjacent to Orelia Terrace]. The building still stands and is used as a work shop and is used as a work shop by Mr JJ Healy builder Cobh. This school was in use for very many years and at the time of it abandonment was in a very poor state of repair. Most Rev. Dr Browne bishop of Cloyne was responsible for the building of both the boys' and girls' schools in Cobh Prior to that the girls attended school
    Bro. W.J. O' Carroll
    Bro. Jo. D O' Connor