School: Presentation Brothers' School, Cóbh

Cóbh, Co. Cork
An Bráthair Ó Doghair

1. The famine years 1846, 47 and '48 had not as large an effect on the inhabitants of the Great Island as they had in them parts of the country. This was largely due to the fact that these years were great fishing years and fish were caught in plenty all along the coast. Added to this the blight left plots of potatoes which were planted near the sea untouched and the people in many instances were unaware of famine conditions, In the town of Cobh however matters were different. At that time there must have been considerable distress among the townsfolk. A boat load of potatoes was sent from Alquis to help the hungry people. The boats mane was the 'Brig Westmoreland'. She anchored off the Spit bank lighthouse. When it became known that the provisions had arrived those who could procure rowing boats did so and boarded the Brig. The results were that the potatoes were all taken . The news was received by the police authorities in Cobh who acquainted
    Mr Denis O' Flynn
    Farmer