School: Presentation Brothers' School, Cóbh

Cóbh, Co. Cork
An Bráthair Ó Doghair

Long ago when the admirals used to live in the house where the Convent of Mount St Mary is now...

Long ago when the admirals used to live in the house where the Convent of Mount St. Mary is now, an admiral and his wife who were protestants lived there. Every morning a bell used to be rung. It is not known whether it was the bell for Mass or some other bell, but it used to wake the admiral's wife and she used not like, and one day she complained it to the Bishop. Then the Bishop said she would not hear it again. The next morning she as stone deaf when the bell rang, and when the bell stopped ringing she could hear the same as before.
    William Allen
    Cóbh, Co. Cork