School: Presentation Brothers' School, Cóbh

Cóbh, Co. Cork
An Bráthair Ó Doghair

1. (continued from previous page)
    found a post as a schoolmaster at Yawreen, country Waterford, and it was while in this position that he began to write poetry. An almost abnormally sensitive man, he felt so deeply hurt by some observations made by a school inspector that he resigned his position and proceeded to Dublin, where the influence of Sir Charles Gavan Duffy secured him the post of sub-editor on the "Monitor," then a popular Dublin journal. This he soon resigned, and engaged in what was more or less freelance journalism - [?] the publication of some volumes of poetry.
    The revenue from these efforts was both uncertain and meagre, and he returned to Munster to take up the position of schoolteacher at the convict establishment on Spike Island
      1. poetry
    William Radley