School: Presentation Brothers' School, Cóbh

Cóbh, Co. Cork
An Bráthair Ó Doghair

1. (continued from previous page)
    where his boat was moored and began to get ready to cross. Before doing so he called out to the other side but getting no reply he concluded that he was going on a fool's errand and could not have been but deceived. He therefore returned to bed. Some time afterwards he was called by another whistle and again proceeded to the boat. This time he had determined to pass over. As he was preparing to depart he noticed a huge number of tiny men like fairies entering the boat when it could hold no more he pulled out for the opposite shore and deposited his load there. Then he had to go over twice again with similar loads after which he returned to bed. Next day he landed his passengers at a point farther north about three hundred yards from the rath and from that time he was never troubled by the fairies again.
    Bro. W.J. O' Carroll
    Mr Denis Flynn