School: Presentation Brothers' School, Cóbh

Cóbh, Co. Cork
An Bráthair Ó Doghair

1. (continued from previous page)
    declared to be insane. he was committed to a lunatic Asylum where he died many years later. The bodies of the dead sailors were buried at Passage.
  2. Over a century ago a schooner sailed into Cork Harbour. The anchor was drooped and distress signal raised. Men from town approached in rowing boats and soon noticed that there was a very dangerous and contagious fever aboard. The men ventured to go aboard and found that over half the crew were dead while the others were dying from fever. The dying and dead were rowed to Cuskinny whence the dying were conveyed to the "Isolation Hospital". The dead were buried in Ballymore Graveyard. No person of the crew ever returned to the boat which was eventually abandoned lest anyone should contract the disease It is also said that all the sailors were buried at Cuskinny where two lumps appear hard by the Shore even to the present day.