School: Presentation Brothers' School, Cóbh

Cóbh, Co. Cork
An Bráthair Ó Doghair

1. (continued from previous page)
    He told them that the crew had planned his murder. He promised them each rewards when the vessel should reach Cobh if they would stand by him. Then one member of the crew was called to the cabin and bound and thrown into the hold. The other members of the crew were thrown into the hold in the same manner. One day the skipper visited the hold and found one of the prisoners free. He remedied the situation by killing the prisoner. Then he conceived the idea that the apprentices were also in conspiracy against him. These he also found and consigned to the hold. He then proceeded to kill two other members of the crew by means of a hatchet. The other member of the crew feigned death. The skipper gave the two apprentices terrible injuries. Next-day a ship lone in sight and came towards the "Mary Russel". Her captain hailed the skipper of the tragic vessel and inquired of the whereabouts of the crew. The skipper reported that he had killed them all as they had organized a mutiny on board. Then the other captain boarded the "Mary Russel" and proceeding to the hold released the two apprentices and the one member of the crew who was still alive. They told their story The "Mary Russel" was then towed into Cork Habour The skipper was put on his trial but was
    Patrick Virling
    Cóbh, Co. Cork