School: Presentation Brothers' School, Cóbh

Cóbh, Co. Cork
An Bráthair Ó Doghair

1. (continued from previous page)
    large wooden mallet. The roof of my uncle's house in Ballymore is made of thatch but when it needs repairs my uncle has to do the work himself as there is no thatcher in the locality. All the neighbouring farmers have to do likewise. In many cases roofs of corrugated iron have been fitted over the thatch in recent years.
  2. The schooner "Mary Russel" sailed from Cork Harbour in the year 1826. Her skipper was one Captain Stewart. He was reputed to be a kind and capable captain. There were six oarsmen on board four sailors and two apprentices. On the homeward voyage the skipper became insane. He thought that he was the victim of a cowardly plot. The idea got into his head that the four sailors were about to murder him. He decided to spy on the crew. The four sailors were Irishmen from Cobh or the immediate vicinity. They frequently conversed in Irish which was their native tongue. On one of these occasions he happened to overhear a conversation, which he never understood He was thoroughly convinced that his crew had made a conspiracy to murder him. The following day he procured all the weapons he could find. Then he summoned the two appointees to him in his cabin
    Patrick Virling
    Cóbh, Co. Cork