School: An Clochar, Carraig Thuathail

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
An tSr. Celestine

was called Críoc Uí Liatháin and the island itself "Uí Liatháin" from the family.
    Nothing remembered locally, and there is no popular sentiment regarding it, so far as I know.
  2. GIRALDUS CAMBRENSIS. It is said that Giraldus Cambrensis wrote a portion of his account of the Norman Conquest in Barryscourt Castle, but it is thought that it was in a former structure, perhaps on this site.
    HUGH O'NEILL, tradition says that when on his way to Kinsale in 1601, asked de Barra of Barryscourt to help him against the enemy. This he refused to do.
    PATRICK SARSFIELD, Mr Coppinger says, passed through Carrigtwohill once. He points out the path where he rode. It is called "Well Lane" now, - a laneway leading from the village to the old castle which in later years was called "The Rosary Walk".
    JAMES II visited and slept in a house in the north of the parish (in Baile na Spéire) owned by Timothy O'Shea. It was then owned by Sir James Cotter, and re-named by him - Anngrove - the name by which it has since been known - after James's