School: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
John Bowdren

1. There is a monument in the Long groves in Barry's Court, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork There was a soldier shot in Rossmore, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork during the tithe war and he was buried in Clás an Duine Marbh. There was a hare seen there and no matter how many dogs were brought he would disappear. There is a monument of a heap of stones over the grave where the soldier was shot in Barry's Court, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork. Under this stone there is a man buried named Mitchel. He was a Croppy boy.
    There is a grave in Egypt. There is an Idol God buried there. The Egypthians were very clever. When he died they got lode stone. They put the coffin between the two lode stones. It kept the coffin standing straight with no support.