School: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
John Bowdren

1. (continued from previous page)
    there was a priest saying Mass there and the top of the well was for the altar. At this time there was not any water there. About twelve o'clock next day water sprung up and there was a small hole in the middle of the well like as if it was scooped with a finger.
    At the eastern of Saleen there is another holy well. White well is the name of this place. In August the people visit this well usually about the 15th. and the week following. From time to time there were many cured in this well of sore eyes, pains and other different Ailments. Every one at this well says the Rosary. For every decade they kneel in different places and then when they finish with the Rosary they call to the well and get some of the well water to drink. Anyone suffering from sore eyes is washed with this water. In order to have full benefit of the well they usually make three visits or rounds in order to be cured. On leaving the well every one leaves something such as a Rosary beads or small statues. Others hang pieces of string off the branches of a tree that is at the well.
    Willie J. Daly
    Mrs O' Daly