School: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
John Bowdren

his paws into it he will pull the snare and tighten it on himself and he cannot escape.
    Turnips.
    The people long ago used to scrape all the turnip inside and make a face and eyes of it and put a candle into it and put it outside the door and put a piece of silver paper to keep out the wind.
    Whistlers.
    They used to make whistlers from the skin of a sycamore tree. They used to make a whistler from a sop called a dubhán an gcaorach.
    Bows and Arrows.
    The boys long ago used to make bows and arrows and this is how they used to make them. They used to have a knife and a bent stick and they used to make the middle of the stick thin so as it would bend. They would then get a piece of twine and tie it at each end of the stick.
    The arrow was made this way. A straight stick was got and a point made at the end of it and a bundle of feathers tied to the other end of it. There was a space left between the feathers so as to give room for the stick to rest against the twine.
    "The days of the old Cow."
    William Fitzgerald