School: Little Island (Inse Ratha) (roll number 12026)

Little Island, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Deasúna

1. The Patron Saint of this place is Saint Lapan. The ruins of the church are still there. It is not known if the saint built a church or not. There are no stories told about the saint. A monastery is supposed to have existed there. It is not known where the saint is buried. The Protestant Church is named after him. There is a Holy Well there also at which a woman with bad sight was cured. This woman had to go to the well before daybreak and do rounds for three days before she was cured. No people are called after the saint and no holidays are kept in his honour.
    Timothy Sheehan
    Mrs H. Sheehan