School: Gleanntán

Glounthaune, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Daghnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    sweets and fruit and stand behind when which ever she has chosen. When the whole number have chosen, the sweets and fruit have a tug of war and the stronger side wins the game.
    For picky we draw a large square on the ground and divide this into six parts which are called boxes. We get a small flat stone for a picky stone. Each girl takes her turn to kick this stone while hopping on one foot from box to box. When the picky stone rests on a line or the player stands on a line she is ``out''.
    For drop the handkerchief all the girls except one joins hands to form a ring. The girls who remains outside runs round the ring several times waving a handkerchief. After a good many runs she drops the handkerchief quietly on someone's shoulder and then runs away in and out through the ring. She is chased by the one who has got the handkerchief and when she is captured she joins in the ring and the one with the handkerchief repeats what has been done before. Each girl gets her turn at the running
    Margaret Fitzgerald
    Harper's Island, Co. Cork