School: Cnoc Ratha, Gleann Maighre (roll number 13402)

Knockraha, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Dálaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    vault was used as a "prison" in the "Black & Tan" days, & housed many a spy and criminal, & it was never discovered and was well known to all the East Cork Companies of Volunteers as "Sing Sing".
    Another matter in connection with the cemetery of Kilquane is, that there is not a Protestant buried there, as is usual in grave-yards of this kind all over the country.
    This then is the old church in Ballivinny cemetery, and I could get no authentic account of anything connected with it. It is only separated from Kilquane by about two miles, & contains many beautiful tombs, and is a mixed burial ground, that is Catholics & Protestants are buried there. It contains a number of beautiful tombs as I mentioned before, belonging to the land-lord class, and incidentally not one from the Knockraha side of the parish is buried there, even the farmers whose land surround it are not buried there. This is situated at the end of the parish, & on the side of the Road, & not approached by an avenue as was the case of Kilquane.
    Now there was another Church or Chapel
    Languages