School: Áth Dúna, Gleann an Phréacháin, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12542)

Chimneyfield, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Duinnshléibhe

1. The system of "Hising" was commonly practised in schools about the 40's of the last century. This story was related to me by Eibhlín Ní Chróinín a fuair bás, 1914 Aois 89.
    At school in - one day the teacher was to punish a grown boy, he sent one of the boys to a cabbage field for a head of cabbage. When he returned the teacher got the culprit to mount on the back of a taller boy, and to hold the head of cabbage in his mouth, this was to prevent him from roaring. The teacher commenced his lacing, after a while the boy dropped the head of cabbage, and placing a pin between his teeth, he gave a prod of the pin to his mount, for every lace he got behind. When the teacher laced the [tender?] boy began to roar with pain from the pin pricks.
    This was a common way of punishing in that school, and probably in many schools in Ireland.
        1. buildings