School: Áth Dúna, Gleann an Phréacháin, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12542)

Chimneyfield, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Duinnshléibhe

1. (no title) (continued)

There are two townlands in the parish of Aghinagh, Ballinamorive and Rusheen. ...

and man will know who they were who interfered with the Church of God.
    For that day twelve months not one of the twelve men who took hand, act or part in the destruction was alive.
  2. In the same parish, that is Aghinagh about 1 mile E from Ballinamorrive was a tacking mill called Mullinassig. A rough stream runs by called the Glaiseagarriv River. In this stream is a waterfall. Below the fall is Poulanassig.
    Traditions says that the bottom cannot be found. Ropes with weights at the end were left down and were cut. Chains with weights at end were even cut. Tis said(?) that a monster was(?) below (not a Loch Ness monster but one I suppose a thousand years old or more, guarding a crock of gold. A miser that threw in the gold for fear anyone would spend it after his death.
    Some say the monster is a huge eel, and others say he is in the form of a huge donkey.
      1. poetry