Scoil: Áth Dúna, Gleann an Phréacháin, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 12542)

Chimneyfield, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Duinnshléibhe

Twomey's Farm.
    It was before any railway opened up that quarter of the country, when country farmers left their homes to transport their produce by road to the city a distance of 18 miles, that Michael Cronin, workman, in the farm of Jerry J Murphy went down the fields towards the river for the horse on a night as clear as day, he heard noise like the clashing of hurleys and on getting on top of a fence saw a field full of people enjoying themselves at a hard match.
    Tis said that he had not sufficient nerve to go for the horse that was grazing at his side of the river. He turned back and left the hurlers at peace.
  2. St Olan (Eólaing) is said to be the confessor of St Finnbarr and he lived in Aghabollogue.
    The well is situated near the opposite bank from the Inch where the hurling was played by the "good people". An enormous ash tree spread its branches over and about the well. The origin of the ash tree is as follows.... There lived above the well in the Cúinne a boy or hermit perhaps who was ordered to leave