School: Áth Dúna, Gleann an Phréacháin, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12542)

Chimneyfield, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Duinnshléibhe

1. In a certain time - the two girls went to bed and about 12 o'clock the tap came to the window. The girls understood what it meant. They had forgotten to have spring water in the house, up they got and(He told me it was a positive fact that he knew the house and the young girls).
  2. Peter Hegarty (deceased) told the following story. His father had a farm in Castlelyons. In one field was a fort which he levelled and tilled, but there was no return, although several crops were sown.
    When left under grass it was the best fattening field on the farm.
    In the farm of Denis O'Callaghan - (Rylane) was a very large fort which he intended to level One day as he was about to break down the earthen bank a man appeared to him and told him not to interfere with the fort. He continued on and levelled a small portion. That night a woman in white appeared to him in his room. He did not leave that bed for three weeks and never afterwards meddled with the fort.
    Peter Hegarty