School: Áth Dúna, Gleann an Phréacháin, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12542)

Chimneyfield, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Duinnshléibhe

1. In olden times (in Ireland) the Irish kept a cock on a perch over the door, as clocks were not in used then the cock gave the warning when day was breaking. The believed very much in the crow of the cock, if he crowed at an unseasonable hour, it meant that the spirits walked abroad or were near bye, and it portended danger.
    Eibhlín ní Cróinín told me the following story - One night her husband was go to to Cork by road ( 1860 or thereabouts ) he gave up and lit a splinter in the kitchen, and when he had taken some food he stood up to go out, but the cock also stood on his perch crowed three times and fell dead between her husband and the door.
    He did not go to Cork that night as it would mean his end.

Rugadh Eibhlín Ní Cróinín i mbliain 1825. Posadh í (timcheall 1845) ag Liam Breathnach as Cluan Droichid. Fuair sí bas (go ndeineidh Dia trocaire ar a h-ainm) 1914. Glais a Garbh lámh le Átha Bolg an áit a rugadh í.

"WEESIE" - small, very small. A Weesie bit of sweet.
    "DoonEY (IE) small, very small. A dooney bit of sweet.