School: Áth Dúna, Gleann an Phréacháin, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12542)

Chimneyfield, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Duinnshléibhe

1. It was in the country the Irish survived to the last, and it is in the country it should be revived, and from thence grow into the cities and towns.
    It would not be necessary to standardise the language for years to come, but to adapt the dialect of the province, and when an effort is made to speak the language abroad that is outside the school then the standardising may be undertaken.
    The dialect is only the way we use our mouths, in speaking, and the revival should first occupy attention.
    There are many ways of reviving the language. Some prefer building up a vocabulary before learning the mode of using the words in statements. Others prefer teaching the various phrases by rote and practising them even that learners do not know whether they are using them in the right way. By mistakes we learn. The common method is known as the Direct Method and it is the most general, but it cannot stand by itself without borrowing
        1. buildings
    Seán Ó Duinnsléibhe