School: Áth Dúna, Gleann an Phréacháin, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12542)

Chimneyfield, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Duinnshléibhe

1. I heard my Grandmother say that long ago she heard that there was gold buried under a white thorn tree where the old church yard now stands. There is supposed to be a guard minding it.
    It happened that in my Grandmother's early days that one night an old woman called to Eogain Foley's (blacksmith) and asked a night's lodging at his house which she obtained from Eogain.
    At the same time Eogain's brother had a bad cough and the woman said, if I will call here to morrow I will cure the cough. But she never came the night after and Eogain said to his brother That woman did not mean to cure your cough atall. She only wanted her lodging.
    The second night she came and she said What did ye want talking about me for last night. did I not say if I would come (continued on page 405).
    Abina Ó Brien
    Abina Hickey