School: Áth Dúna, Gleann an Phréacháin, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12542)

Chimneyfield, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Duinnshléibhe

1. (1) The old people say that the milk that ferrets leave after them is good for whooping cough.
    (2) There is a cure in Blue Bugle for cuts and sores. People used to cut the leaves of this plant very small and then mex a spoon of thick cream with them and then put the plaster to the sore or bruise
    (3) There is also a cure in Spagnam or white bog moss for cuts and bruises.
    (4) To cure measles sheep-dung is boiled in milk and given to the patient (sometimes given with porter)
    (5) For whooping cough the milk of a black donkey is given to the child and to cure the whoop, the child is passed two or three times under the donkey's belly.
    (6) To stop a man with a white horse and ask him what would be good for the whooping cough. And whatever he would tell you no matter what it is give it to the child and it is supposed to cure
    Abina Brien
    Doonpeter, Co. Cork