School: Áth Dúna, Gleann an Phréacháin, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12542)

Chimneyfield, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Duinnshléibhe

1. One child who is chasing tips another and says tig. Then that child chases until she gets the opportunity of touching another and says tig. The amusement is carried on this way while it lasts.
  2. One calls or beckons at another, and they exchange places, in the meantime the Fool in the middle runs for one of the stones, if the other reaches the stone the Fool has to return within the ring, and watch another opportunity. All the players may be exchanging at the same time, if they expect to reach the goal before the "fool". When the fool succeeds the person knocked out must act the fool.