School: Áth Dúna, Gleann an Phréacháin, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12542)

Chimneyfield, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Duinnshléibhe

1. Quoits. pr (kites). Boys Games
    [two drawings on page]
    Each boy get two flat stones (flags) not too heavy, (quoits) 2 stones "jacks" are placed about 9 or 10 feet apart The players each in turn stand behind one of the "jacks and the quoits are pitched to the other, the nearest counts "one" then they stand behind that stone and pitch to the other. Whoever is nearest counts "one" or if the same person who came first in the last pitch again scored he counts "two". The pitching goes on in this fashion until the game is over.
    (Note): 1. Before the game starts it is agreed between the players to play for 7,8 or any other number of firsts. They also agree to give the winner 3, 4 or any number of ridings from jack to jack. When the winner has scored the required number of firsts, he goes on each players back for the ridings.
    Note (2). During the play quoits are broken and then the player must provide a fresh one.