Scoil: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Watergrasshill, Co. Cork
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sledge and sent it over the heads of the crowd and several yards past the best mark. The northern man threw it no more as he knew it was no use for him and he was at his best already, Walsh said it was his last throw for ever and true. He went home and went to bed and died within a few days. That is the story of the Walsh's as I got it from an old man.
  2. Mr Jeremiah Delaney Riverstown was a tall powerfully built man. He was champion of Munster about the year 1900 His throw of 56 lbs was 28 feet 10 inches in length. He threw some exhibition throws far beyond that mark.
    Mr Dan O Neill of Ballynoe Whites-cross was champion 10 mile runner. He was a stalwarth man with great muscles.
    When training he often ran from Ballynoe to Watergrasshill and back in very short time. William and Cornelius Phibbs of Glenville were five mile runners and were unbeaten.
    Willie O Flaherty
    Denis Flaherty