School: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Watergrasshill, Co. Cork
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    £500 that he could not get a man to race the mail coach from Cork to Fermoy. The officer agreed and sent for Murphy. Murphy arrived rather shabbily dressed and when the General saw him he roared with laughter at the idea of this Irishman being an athlete. When Murphy heard the terms of the race he objected saying he was not prepared to run except to Mitchestown which is about 32 miles from Cork. Hearing this the General laughed more and said he was prepared to bet £1000 instead of £500. Murphy also said he would allow the driver two changes of horse, one at Watergrasshill stables and the other at Fermoy. The race was time to start on a certain day. Crowds were at every cross roads to see the race. They started at the centre of the city. The officer and the General were travelling in the coach. The driver of the coach was to get half the prize money if he won. Through the streets and a few miles of the road they raced together. Then Murphy started drawing away from the coach. At Watergrasshill Murphy had a mile of a lead. At Fermoy he was clear two miles, when he arrived at Mitchestown he was four miles ahead of the coach and so he won the race easily