School: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Watergrasshill, Co. Cork
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    brought out something to eat. Her husband came home and discovered the friars in the barn, and he threatened to shoot them. "Grant us one favour before we die" said one of the friars. "What is that replied the man"? "Allow me to preach one sermon before we leave this."
    The man said he would grant this favour since it cost him nothing. So one of the friars commenced preaching and so eloquent was his sermon, that the man was filled with remorse. He then searched around and he found some straw so he took a bundle of it in his arms and made a bed for the two friars.
    During the night one of the friars dreamt that he saw the Devil and Michael the Archangel with a pair of scales between them on the floor. A few minutes after the friars were awakened by the woman of the house who told them that her husband was dead. So the friar told her about his dream, and she said that the bundle of straw had won a place in Heaven for her husband.
  2. Long ago there was a graveyard at a place called Fox's Bridge near Berrings It is said that this graveyard belonged to all the people of the surrounding district as a burial place It is said that three of Cromwell's soldiers were buried in it In those days
    Michael O Driscoll
    Condonstown, Co. Cork