School: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Watergrasshill, Co. Cork
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    into the stream from the spring. She called her mother and when she took her out of the stream she shouted. "I can see". and to the mother's astonishment she found that the child had miraculously got her sight. This story got around the country, people used to come on that particular day of the year and used to bring their sick with them in hopes of getting cured. This well is known as Bartholomew's well. The name Bartlemy is derived from Bartholomew.
    About fifty years ago the people of this district built a wall around the well to prevent cattle from interfering with it.
  2. Long ago the people who lived in Ballinakilla near Carrigtwohill were very short of milk and could not get it anywhere. One morning when the people got up they saw a lovely white cow standing on a big stone flag in the corner of the field under a whitethorn bush badly wanting to be milked. The people around were too honest to milk the cow in case the owner came along. During the day she was bellowing so much that the people said it would be best to milk her and so they did. Every time the neighbours came she would stand on that
    Maureen Fitzgerald
    Coneybeg, Co. Cork