School: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Watergrasshill, Co. Cork
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    then where he was staying. So next day a woman was gathering wood in the brake and she saw the man and went back home and sent word to the military in Mallow that he was in the brake. He was very tired and not able to run. And when a ploughman saw them coming he jumped into the brake where Hayes was and told him he was alright that he was safe, that himself would run and to go in ploughing. So the man ran across the brake and when they saw him they gallopped after him and he ran untill he was near Midleton. He waited for them there. So they were surprised when they saw him and he said "why are ye following me"? So Michael Hayes was never caught after
  2. As told by Patk O'Connell Condonstown Watergrashill
    Written by Kitty O'Connell

Long ago there were a large number of limkilns scattered throughout the country. Every townland had at least two or three lime kilns as lime was then extensively used. The fires in those kills were nearly always lighting. The local women used to avail of those kilns for cooking. They used always cook geese in these kills. The method they adopted for cooking a goose was as follows.

The goose was cleaned but not plucked. It was plastered with mud and placed on the hot stones in the kill. It was left there for several hours, when it was cooked, the mud had caked around it and the feathers inside were completely
    1. products
    Kitty O Connell