School: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Watergrasshill, Co. Cork
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    of years longer. So here is your money and I will lead you out to where I met you." The man came back from under the lake. The news went round about a town being under the lake and there was a gentleman living not too far away and he said he would see if there was a town under it he got some workmen from Clogheen to cut way the bank before the lough, they were not long at work when they saw the gentlemans house as if it were on fire, but when they arrived there was no fire, so they came back again and went to work and they were not long at it again when they saw the town of Clogheen as if it were on fire, some of the men's homes were in the town, so they ran off to save their houses, but when they reached the town, there was no fire and they returned to the lough no more.
  2. About six miles from here near Castlelyons village stands the ruins of Castlelyons castle. The Ua Liathains were the owners of the ancient dun but when the Norman's came Henry II bestowed Castlelyons on Robert Fitzstephen. He had no children, and he left his property to Philip de Barry, his sisters son. This Philip de Barry drove the O'Lehane's back into Muskerry, and built two castle's one at Barry's Court and the other at Castlelyons. About 1629 the then Lord Barrymore, who was educated in England, came over from England, and because of his fidelity to the Protestant religion, the king of England created him Earl of Barrymore in the year 1629 and he was the first earl. He mortgaged some of his property
    Crissie O Riordan
    Skahanagh South, Co. Cork