School: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Watergrasshill, Co. Cork
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. In the Northern end of Watergrasshill parish runs an old and disused road connecting the Killuntin and Ballinaltig road.This booren is called Bóitrín a Phíobaire. In the olden times a piper lived in this road. At this particular time priests were shot at sight. One night a poor priest stayed in a friendly house near the ruins of the old Church in Killuntin. The soldiers got word that he was there, and they came in large numbers to kill him. There way led through this road where the piper lived, and as they were passing the piper's house they heard the piper playing. They brought out the piper and insisted that he would go with them to Killuntin. The poor piper knew that the priest was staying in Killuntin a he was a prisoner with the soldiers, he could find no way to send word that the soldiers were on his track. He asked the soldiers if he could take the pipes with him.
    The officer in charge of the soldiers was gone ahead so the men allowed him to take his pipes, when he got his pipes he played one of his old Irish war tunes in hopes that it might be heard in Killuntin. A large tract of moorland lies between Bóirín a Phíobaire and Killuntin. The echo of the pipes was wafted along to the house where the priest was staying. The people of the house when they heard the tune the piper
        1. public infrastructure
    Kitty O Connell