School: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Watergrasshill, Co. Cork
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. Between Condonstown road and Mountcatherine road runs a old and disused road part of which has now disappeared. In the part of this called the Barrack glen were a considerable number of houses and in one of those houses lived a cooper. The principal part of his trade was making "keelers". Those "keeler" were for salting butter in olden days and for setting new milk in them.
    One day a neighbouring woman engaged him to make a "keeler" She called that evening for the "keeler" but he had not it finished. She asked him when he would have it finished, "If I am alive I shall finish it in the morning" said he. She jokingly remarked, "If you are not you must come back from the other world to finish it." When morning came the poor cooper was found dead. Ever since the cooper can be heard making the "keeler" in the fine Summer evenings. There is a gate crossing this particular spot and it is ever since known as the "cooper's gate".
    Willie Mc Carthy
    Meenane, Co. Cork