School: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Watergrasshill, Co. Cork
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. On May day there was a man going to Cork and he was going in by Glanmire and there was a field of cattle near the road and he put piseógs on the cattle and after that the man had no luck with the cattle. There was a man nearby and he saw him. And also on May Day they bury eggs in other people's fields and they would have that person's luck for the year. If any animal died they would bury it in the neighbours field's and they would have his luck for the year.
  2. On St Stephen's day, boys go around from house to house and they have a holly bush, and it is decorated with ribbons and sometimes they have a wren on it. They also have a box for collecting money. They sing a song at every door. This is the song which they sing.
    "The wren, the wren, the King of all bird's
    St Stephen's day he was caught in the furze