School: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Watergrasshill, Co. Cork
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. On St. Brigid's Night a group of boys used to go out and they used to blacken their faces with soot and they used to go around from house to house and they used to say at the door "Biddy Biddy", and then the people gave them some money and they used to call them the "Brídógs".
    On St Brigid's Eve the people used to put an old handkerchief or a piece of cloth out on the hedge or ditch during the night and they brought it in in the morning and the old people said that that handkerchief or cloth would cure any sick person or any person that would have a disease especially a toothache or a headache.
    Crissie Riordan
    Skahanagh South, Co. Cork
  2. St. Brigids Eve Janniary 31st was a night held in great esteem by the old people.
    The woman of the house on this night used to put a piece of black cloth on a hedge. This was always used often as a cure for headaches. By tying it around the forehead, it was never supposed to fail to effect a cure.
    On this night also the "Brídógs" went out. A number of young men disguised themselves and