School: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Watergrasshill, Co. Cork
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the chant remained silent and one of the others took up and carried on until each of the four had done her part. At the finish of the "caoine" the four walked around the corpse several times crying and clapping their hands. This finished the "caoining" for the day. The day of the Funeral the "caoiners" followed the coffin from the door, the four chanting in a weird fashion.
  2. Written by Peggy Sarsfield Skahanagh Watergrass hill
    Told by my Father John Sarsfield of Skahanagh aged 62

Bonfire night was an event looked forward to by the young folk very much years ago.
    For some days previous a supply of furze had to be cut and got ready for the fire. After sunset the fire was lighted the whole family attended the ceremony. Everyone had to jump at least three times over the fire. Generally some songs were sung and in some places dances were held.
    When the fire had nearly died down one of the older members of the family took a number of burned sticks and put one of those in every field of the farm for good crops.
    During Fr Prowts time in Watergrasshill he did much to discourage those customs. He instead advised the people to get better educated and have more confidence in themselves.
    Peggy Sarsfield
    Skahanagh South, Co. Cork