School: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Watergrasshill, Co. Cork
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. My father told me he often saw people make candles in moulds when he was a boy, also he saw them make "PÁDÓGS" Rushes from a bog were peeled and the pith allowed to dry for wick. Cotton waste was sometimes used instead of rushes and gave better light. These wicks were then dipped in the pan of grease and laid out to dry, then dipped again till they were of the required thickness.
    He often saw the dropping from cattle (manure) dried and used for making fire. It was called "bourrawn"
  2. Daniel O'Connell was once in London, and was invited to dinner to a house, the owner of which was a secret enemy of O'Connell's and had laid plans to poison him.
    A maid who discovered the plot was the means of saving O'Connell's life. Under cover of waiting at table she gave him the warning
    "A Dhónail Uí Chonaill, a dtigeann tú Gaoluinn[?]?"
    "Tuigim go maith, a chailín ó Éirinn."