School: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Watergrasshill, Co. Cork
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. Children affected with whooping cough were sometimes made to creep under a black donkey to get cured, and
    Milk from a vessel from which a ferret had previously drunk was a cure for the same disease. John Shinnick (see p. 37) told me that he remembers this cure being brought to himself when he had the whooping-cough.
    John Shinnick's aunt, Peggy Shinnick, was married to a seventh son of a seventh son. They lived in Rathcormac, 6 miles from here, and he was invariably called "Doctor" Murnane, though he never practised any healing.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Mrs Hayes
    46
    Assistant teacher
    Thomas Manning
    79
  2. Michael Morey of Coolquane, Father of John Morey, mentioned on page 37, was the last person in this district to practice curing "thrush" by breathing into the mouth of the affected person. He was a posthumous child. He had to perform the operation when he was fasting, and often walked to the village to attend to a child affected, before taking food. He died about forty years ago.
    I also heard that a goose was sometimes used in the same way - to get her breath into the mouth of a person affected with thrush.