School: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Watergrasshill, Co. Cork
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. A woman lay ill in a house some miles from this village. Relatives from Fermoy, a mother and son, came one day to see her. The boy spent most of the day out-of-doors with the men of the household, but before leaving he came again indoors to say good-bye to the sick woman. When he came from the sick-room, the others remarked that he didn't remain long. He replied that he didn't like to remain as she seemed occupied with her other visitor. They were surprised for they knew no one had gone into the room. He persisted and said a woman was sitting on the chair by the bedside, who had smiled at him, and he had apparently interrupted a conversation between her and the sick woman. They investigated but found no visitor in the room. The boy then gave a minute description of the appearance of the woman and of her attire. The family recognised from the description a daughter of the sick woman who had died some years previously in exile. The shawl which the boy described was a paisley one given by the mother to her daughter before she left home. The family considered this an indication of the sick woman's early death and they were correct for she died the following day.
    Mrs Hayes
    Assistant teacher