School: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Watergrasshill, Co. Cork
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. Porridge - She made porridge for us on one occasion in the old style. When the oatmeal was boiling she cut turnips into dice & mixed it with the meal. Sometimes cabbage (chopped) was substituted for the turnips.
    Porridge and porter was a favourite meal of carmen on this road in olden times. They called it 'borgú' or "brogú."
    When my father was young - about 70 years ago - he remembers churns of skim milk being brought for sale to Glenville village by neighbouring farmers. - Milk with potatoes or porridge being the general food. One farmer's milk (Forde) was in great demand for his land in Mullinaboree was famed for its excellent [?] milk. Tea was only used for breakfast, if at all and its general use didn't occur for many years after But people by degrees became ashamed of having it known they couldn't afford tea for dinner &c. A story is told of a woman who was calling her men-folk to the mid-day meal & because she knew some stranger was listening: "Come in to the tea". Then forgetting herself: "Hurry on, or they'll be cold" letting it known that potatoes were being served.
    1. products
    Mrs Hayes