School: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Watergrasshill, Co. Cork
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

near Dublin Hill, when she met quite a few stragglers.
    Her suspicions were now aroused and she was very nervous. When she got to Blackpool she met a night-watchman (whom I think she knew) and asked him the time. It was something after one o'clock! She was on her lonely journey just at the time she most wished to avoid. Fortunately, she was able to stay at a friend's house till late morning, but she had an experience she never forgot and I suppose the man she met at Tubbereenmore who seemed like a ghost to her was equally terrified to meet a lone woman at that late hour.
  2. I heard her tell this
    Story of the Famine-
    A family lived at the time at the western side of this parish. They were farmers on a fairly large scale and had several cows, so that they had plenty of milk, butter and eggs and other foods as substitutes for the potato, so that they did not suffer as much as many of their less fortunate neighbours.
    Near their gate, however, there was a poor family who were in dire straits. They had no potatoes and were literally starving. When the children were lying ill and calling for food their mother could stand it no longer, and she went one day to theh farm house to beg for food for the children.
    She was reluctant to do this for these poor people
    Mrs Hayes