School: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Watergrasshill, Co. Cork
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to the village, and finally a crowd was organised by Robert Conway to clear the road so that vans could travel.
    A similar clearance had to be done on the Glenville road to allow the parish priest reach Watergrasshill for the Sunday Mass, as the priest then lived at Killintin about mid-way between Watergrasshill and Glenville
    Another heavy snow-storm occurred in 1867 - the time of the Fenian Rising. My father lived at the time in Glenville. His house was quite near the Gate of "the Manor" in which Captain Hudson then lived. He remembers that his father heard some rattling at the gate, which was kept locked at night, and that looking out he saw several men climbing over the gate. He guessed who they were. They were men looking for arms. Captain Hudson gave them the only gun he had & they left again peacably. That snow-storm was also a severe one.
    But a much heavier fall than either of these was spoken of by older people. It would probably be about 100 years ago. One of the travelling folk that often spent weeks at Dunleas of Ardnageehy was Blind Paddy the Fiddler. His name was OKeeffe. His father and mother lived in a small hut in Mullinabowree about two miles west of Glenville. When this snow-storm had abated
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mrs Hayes