School: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Watergrasshill, Co. Cork
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    fault with the quality of the slate and an argument ensued. Foley became so angry, that he raised the car containing the ton of slate (from which the horse had be unharnessed) And unaided he pulled it across the street to his own Yard again.
    The field behind the site of the old church is still called by old people "THE TWIG-YARD". "Twigs" were grown there formerly from which baskets were woven for use on the farms and in the homes.
    The village then extended from "Boreen Black" on the Watergrasshill-Bartlemy road to the site of the present Protestant Church on the Watergrasshill-Cork road, and from Stephen's Well field on the Fermoy road to "Bogach Árd" on the Glenville road. Old people remember remains of houses for most of this area.

A boreen, running through Bogach Árd, bordering the lake, joins the Cork-Watergrasshill to the Watergrasshill-Glenville road - part of this boreen is in the entrance to some farm-house in Bishops Island, but the boreen was much used by those who wished to avoid paying toll at the Pike on the main road.